In-House SDR vs Outbound Agency: The Real Cost per Meeting in 2026

Wesley Hoang
ยท
15 min read

Quick answer
An in-house SDR costs about $9,600 to $14,700 a month fully loaded and books a median 8 to 10 qualified meetings, roughly $1,200 each. Published agency retainers mostly run $3,000 to $6,200 a month, so an agency wins on cost per meeting unless it delivers fewer than about 5 held meetings a month. Hire in-house once your playbook is proven.
Key takeaways
The median SDR's $55,000 base pay (Bridge Group) is only $4,583 a month. Add bonus, payroll taxes, benefits, tools and manager time, and one SDR costs about $9,600 to $14,700 a month fully loaded, with a central estimate of $10,971.
SDRs take 3.0 months to ramp and stay 1.9 years on average. Median attrition is 40% a year, 16 points of it from promotions, and turnover adds about 8% to the cost per meeting.
The median SDR books 8 to 10 meetings a month, which Optifai calls qualified without defining the term. At 9 a month, counted as held, the central cost is $1,219 per meeting.
In the model, an agency costs $6,492 a month: a $5,000 retainer plus $1,492 of your own manager's time. It ties a median SDR at 5.3 held meetings a month and a top-quarter SDR at 8.0.
Hire in-house once the playbook is proven and a manager has time to coach. Until then, let an agency build and prove the system. Keep the domains, inboxes and data in your company's name so it stays with you.
Say you're a founder who's still booking most of your own sales meetings, and it's starting to eat your week. Your two main options are hiring an SDR (sales development rep) or paying an outbound agency to book meetings for you.
I'll work out what one held meeting costs with each option. A held meeting is one where the prospect actually shows up. You'll also see what to ask an agency before you sign, and when hiring is the better call.
Cymate is an outbound agency, so we sell one of the two options in this post. Every input below links to its source, and the agency prices are other agencies' published rates. We don't publish ours.
Which costs less per meeting: an in-house SDR or an outbound agency?
On middle-of-the-range numbers (our central case), one SDR costs $10,971 a month fully loaded and books about 9 meetings, so each meeting costs $1,219.
In the same model, an agency costs $6,492 a month. That's a $5,000 retainer, in the range agencies publish, plus about $1,492 of your own manager's time. At 10 held meetings a month, each one costs $649.
What you're comparing | In-house SDR (central case) | Outbound agency (central case) |
|---|---|---|
Monthly cost | $10,971 fully loaded (range $9,568 to $14,703) | $6,492: a $5,000 retainer plus $1,492 of your manager's time |
Meetings a month | Median 8 to 10, which Optifai calls qualified | Varies a lot, so get booked, held and qualified counts in writing |
Cost per meeting | $1,219 at 9 a month | $649 per held meeting at 10 held |
Time to first meetings | During the ramp; about 4 months from opening the role to full speed | Roughly 3 to 8 weeks after kickoff |
Who manages | You hire, train and coach | Your team still checks meeting quality and runs the calls |
Main risk | Turnover: median attrition is 40% a year | Weak meetings, or losing the domains and data when you leave |
Best for | A proven playbook and a manager with time to coach | Testing the channel, or needing pipeline in weeks |
Both cost-per-meeting figures use the same math: monthly cost divided by meetings held that month. Swap in your own quote and counts to check it.
How much does an in-house SDR really cost in 2026?
About $9,600 to $14,700 a month once you count pay, benefits, tools and manager time, with a central estimate of $10,971. Base pay is less than half of that.
Start with pay. Bridge Group's 2025 SDR report puts the median SDR at $55,000 base plus $25,000 variable, or $80,000 in on-target earnings (OTE). OTE is what the rep earns at 100% of quota.
The base alone is $4,583 a month.
Then add what the employer pays on top. In Bureau of Labor Statistics data for June 2026, private employers paid an average of $8.66 per hour worked for insurance, retirement and payroll taxes like Social Security. Cash pay (wages, paid leave and bonuses) was $38.24.
Divide one by the other and you get 22.6% on top of cash pay. That percentage is our math on BLS numbers, not a figure BLS publishes.
Cost per year | Lean | Central | Heavy |
|---|---|---|---|
Cash pay (OTE) | $80,000 | $80,000 | $89,000 |
Taxes and benefits | 18%: $14,400 | 22.6%: $18,080 | 30%: $26,700 |
Tools and sending setup | $3,190 | $5,600 | $8,010 |
Manager time | 10% of a manager: $17,228 | 15.6% (1 manager per 6.4 SDRs): $27,968 | 27.8% (1 manager per 3.6 SDRs): $52,722 |
Total per year | $114,818 | $131,648 | $176,432 |
Total per month | $9,568 | $10,971 | $14,703 |
Lean assumes a lighter benefits package and 10% of a manager's time. Heavy assumes a higher-paid rep at $89,000 OTE, a 30% load and pricier tool plans. Its manager ratio is the 3.6 reps per leader that Bridge Group reports at companies under $5 million in revenue.
Those scenario choices are ours, so swap in your own.
Manager time is easy to forget, and in the central case it's the second-biggest line. Bridge Group counts 6.4 SDRs per first-line leader, so one rep takes about 15.6% of a manager.
At Bridge Group's $146,000 SDR manager OTE, loaded at the same 22.6%, that's $27,968 a year. If the manager already works for you, it's still time they'd spend on something else.
Tools are the smallest line. They cover LinkedIn Sales Navigator, a lead database, a sequencer, a dialer, and 20 mailboxes with their domains. At 10 emails per inbox per day, the cap we use at Cymate, that's about 200 emails a day.
For the sending side in detail, here's what the setup costs to run yourself.
The model leaves out CRM and Slack seats, a laptop, office space, severance, HR and legal time, and equity, so your real number will be higher.
How long does an SDR take to ramp, and how often do they leave?
Plan on about 4 months from opening the role to a rep at full speed.
Say you open the role on March 1. At the SHRM median of 39 days to fill a nonexecutive role, your SDR starts around April 9. Bridge Group puts the average ramp at 3.0 months, so they reach full speed around July 9.
Meetings start before then. Forum Ventures says a new SDR should hit about 25% of quota at 30 days and 50% at 60 days.
Benchmark | Number | Source |
|---|---|---|
Time to fill the role | 39 days (median) | SHRM, 2026 |
Ramp to full quota | 3.0 months (average) | Bridge Group, 2025 |
Average tenure | 1.9 years | Bridge Group, 2025 |
Yearly attrition | 40% median: 13 points let go, 11 quit, 16 promoted | Bridge Group, 2025 |
SDRs at quota | 60% | Bridge Group, 2025 |
Promotions make up 16 of those 40 points. That's good for the rep, and you still have to refill the seat.
Ramp and turnover both raise your cost per meeting.
In year one, you pay to recruit ($5,475, SHRM's 2025 average per nonexecutive hire) and you lose output during the ramp. Together they raise the central cost from $1,219 to about $1,417 per meeting. We assume the ramp costs about 1.25 months of output, based on that 25%, 50%, 100% pattern.
Over time, turnover at the 40% median adds about 8%, to roughly $1,311 per meeting.
How many meetings does one SDR book a month?
The median SDR books 8 to 10 meetings a month, according to Optifai's benchmark of 939 companies (Q2 2025 to Q1 2026). Optifai calls them qualified meetings. It doesn't define the term or say whether the meetings were booked or held.
SDR tier (Optifai) | Meetings a month | Number used in the math |
|---|---|---|
Bottom 25% | 4 to 6 | 5 |
Median | 8 to 10 | 9 |
Top 25% | 12 to 15 | 13.5 |
Top 10% | 18+ | 18 |
Bridge Group's median quota is 10 held meetings a month, and only 60% of SDRs hit quota. Plan on the Optifai median, since a quota is a goal and 40% of reps miss it.
Every source counts meetings its own way.
Booked means it's on the calendar. Held means the prospect showed up. Qualified means it fits a definition you agreed on in advance.
Before you compare two numbers, ask which kind each one is.
How much does an outbound agency cost, and what do you get?
Published email-led retainers mostly run $3,000 to $6,200 a month.
We checked 8 agencies' pricing pages on October 30, 2026, and only 4 publish dollar prices. The retainer plans on those pages run from $599 a month at Modern Inbound to $11,500 at OneAway.
Most email-led plans sit between Danish Lead Co's $3,000 and OneAway's $6,200. Minimum terms across the 8 ran from month to month up to a few months.
What does the agency retainer include?
Most published plans cover strategy, lead lists, copywriting, sending domains and inboxes with warm-up, the sending itself, and reply handling. OneAway's page, for example, lists strategy, lead lists, copywriting, sending infrastructure, a HubSpot integration and a client portal with full data export.
Three things usually sit outside the fee: your account executive's (AE's) time to run the meetings, your CRM and calendar, and your own management time. That last one is why the model adds $1,492 a month, which is 10% of a manager.
Some lower-priced plans also leave infrastructure to you. Modern Inbound's clients, for example, pay $99 a month for 30 mailboxes and $150 a year for domains, bought in their own name.
At Cymate, every client gets a dedicated team: an outbound strategist, a go-to-market (GTM) engineer, a campaign manager, an SDR, a copywriter and a content manager. An in-house SDR fills one of those seats. Someone on your team still has to cover the rest.
Retainer, pay per meeting or hybrid?
Agencies charge in three main ways. A retainer is a flat monthly fee, like the prices above.
Pay per meeting charges for each meeting. Cleverly's 2026 pricing guide puts pay-per-held-meeting rates at $150 to $400 for small and mid-market buyers and $400 to $700 for VP level and up. Enterprise and C-suite meetings run $700 to $1,000+.
A hybrid is a smaller base plus a per-meeting fee. The same guide puts it at $2,000 to $4,000 a month plus $150 to $400 per meeting.
If you pay per meeting, make sure you only pay for meetings that are held.
How fast does each option book the first meeting?
Expect an agency's first meetings in roughly 3 to 8 weeks. An SDR takes about 4 months from opening the role to full speed, with first meetings during the ramp.
Milestone | In-house SDR | Outbound agency |
|---|---|---|
Getting started | 39 days to fill the role (median) | 7 to 14 days from kickoff to launch (published) |
First meetings | During the 3-month ramp | Roughly 3 to 8 weeks after kickoff |
Published launch times are short. OneAway lists 14 days from kickoff to live, and Leadium lists 7 to 10 days to launch appointment setting.
Meetings take longer. We give new inboxes at least 3 weeks of warm-up before they send, and replies take time to turn into calendar invites. Add those up and roughly 3 to 8 weeks to first meetings is a fair estimate.
At Cymate, setup and onboarding take about 21 days, because the inboxes, targeting and messaging all have to be ready before the first email goes out. That's why our target for a first qualified meeting is 21 to 30 days. It's a target, not a promise.
What does a meeting really cost with each option?
Cost per meeting = monthly cost / meetings held that month.
Both sides are counted in held meetings: the SDR's 9 a month (the Optifai median) is treated as held, and the agency's count is after no-shows. If some of your SDR's meetings no-show, their real cost per meeting is higher than shown here.
In-house, central case: $6,667 of pay, $1,507 of taxes and benefits, $467 of tools and $2,331 of manager time. That's $10,971 a month (the parts are rounded), or $1,219 per meeting at 9 a month.
Agency, central case: a $5,000 retainer plus $1,492 of your manager's time comes to $6,492 a month. At 10 held meetings, that's $649 per held meeting. If the agency has a 3-month minimum, you're committing at least $15,000 before your own time.
In-house SDR: cost per meeting | 5 a month | 9 a month | 13.5 a month | 18 a month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Lean ($9,568 a month) | $1,914 | $1,063 | $709 | $532 |
Central ($10,971 a month) | $2,194 | $1,219 | $813 | $610 |
Heavy ($14,703 a month) | $2,941 | $1,634 | $1,089 | $817 |
Agency: cost per held meeting | 5 held | 10 held | 20 held | 35 held |
|---|---|---|---|---|
$3,000 retainer ($4,492 a month with your time) | $898 | $449 | $225 | $128 |
$5,000 retainer ($6,492 a month) | $1,298 | $649 | $325 | $185 |
$6,200 retainer ($7,692 a month) | $1,538 | $769 | $385 | $220 |
The break-even is the agency's monthly cost divided by the SDR's cost per meeting. At $6,492 a month, the agency ties a median SDR ($1,219 a meeting) at 5.3 held meetings a month. It ties a top-quarter SDR ($813) at 8.0.
Meeting quality can flip the answer. The agency's $649 is about half (53%) of the SDR's $1,219.
So if agency meetings turn into deals at less than about half your SDR's rate, the SDR is cheaper per won deal. Track meeting-to-deal rates for both.
Where the numbers vary
SDR pay: Bridge Group's median OTE is $80,000, and PayScale shows total pay from $46,000 to $83,000.
Costs on top of pay: taxes and benefits run 18% to 30%, tools $3,190 to $8,010 a year, and manager time 10% to 28% of a manager.
SDR output: 4 to 6 meetings a month in the bottom quarter, 18+ in the top 10%.
Agency price: $599 to $11,500 a month for published retainers, or $150 to $1,000+ per held meeting on pay-per-meeting plans.
Agency yield swings the most. One Cymate client campaign took about 361 emails per booked meeting (137,962 emails and 382 booked meetings over 5 months). Our outbound for Cymate itself runs at roughly 500 emails per booked meeting: about 40,000 to 50,000 emails a month from about 200 inboxes, for 80 to 100 booked meetings.
Smartlead's worked example for a typical sender books 3 meetings from 10,000 emails, or about 3,300 emails per meeting. It starts from a 0.74% reply rate in Smartlead's 2026 cold email report and assumes the rest. (Cymate is a Smartlead certified partner.)
So a weak funnel can need about 9 times as many emails per meeting as a strong one. Ask any agency for its emails per booked meeting and how it defines a meeting. Our numbers come from our own campaigns, and yours will depend on your offer and market.
What can go wrong with an agency?
Ask every agency three questions before you sign.
How do you define a qualified meeting? Who owns the domains, inboxes, lead data and copy when I leave? What's the minimum term and notice period?
Here's how we answer them at Cymate. A meeting counts as qualified when the lead matches the targeting we agreed on: industry, company size, revenue, and role or title.
We treat that as marketing qualification, because it's the part we control. Budget, authority, need and timing (BANT) are sales qualification, and your team judges those on the call.
Clients keep the domains, inboxes, lead data and copy when they leave, and we work month to month, with no long minimum term.
Risk | What good looks like |
|---|---|
Weak meetings | A written qualified-meeting definition agreed before launch, with booked, held and qualified counts in every report |
Paying for no-shows | Billing based on held meetings |
Losing your domains and data | Everything in your company's name from day one, plus a full data export when you leave |
Lock-in | A short first term, then month to month with about 30 days' notice |
Ownership matters more than it sounds. If the agency keeps the domains, your next team starts on brand-new ones. They have to wait out a fresh warm-up before sending a single email.
We couldn't find independent data on how often agencies hit their targets, or on how many agency-booked meetings actually take place. So ask for two client references you can call.
When is hiring an SDR the better choice?
Hire in-house when the playbook already works and a manager has real hours to coach.
We rank what drives outbound results in this order: offer, positioning, copy, data, then infrastructure. Infrastructure comes last because anyone can buy it. A new SDR mostly works on lists and messages, so if the offer and positioning aren't proven yet, one more rep can't fix them.
Forum Ventures, a venture firm, gives the same advice: hire an SDR only "when you have a repeatable process for generating leads outside of your team's network." It also warns you'll spend "a lot of time giving SDRs feedback," especially early on.
Hire in-house when... | Use an agency when... |
|---|---|
Your ideal customer profile (ICP), offer and messages are proven and written down | You're still testing a market or an offer |
A manager has hours each week to coach | No one has time to manage an SDR |
You need enough volume for a team with its own manager | You need pipeline in weeks |
The sale is complex and the rep has to learn the product | You want to test the channel before adding headcount |
You want to grow future AEs from your SDRs | Email is the main channel and nobody in-house knows deliverability (keeping emails out of spam) |
The case for hiring gets stronger once you can staff a team. Bridge Group's typical ratio is 6.4 SDRs per leader, so a manager's time spreads across several reps. Promotions also move 16% of SDRs out of the seat each year, which is a plus if you want to grow your own AEs.
A strong rep also beats a weak agency. A top-quarter SDR at $813 a meeting is cheaper than an agency at $6,492 a month that delivers fewer than 8 held meetings.
Can an agency build the system and hand it to your SDR?
Yes, if the domains, inboxes and data are in your company's name from day one. Then your hire takes over a system that already books meetings.
We set it up that way at Cymate. We build the outbound system, and then it's your call: hire someone in-house to run it, or keep us running it. You own the domains, inboxes, data and copy, so the system stays with you either way.
If you only want the build, our One-Time Funnel Installation is a one-off setup that your team then runs.
Whoever builds yours, get the hand-off package in writing:
the sequences, and the reasoning behind them
the ICP and targeting rules
the lead lists and the data tables behind them
reply history and opt-out records
transfer of the domains and inboxes
Budget for an overlap while your hire learns the system. Their pay is a cost you'd carry anyway, so the extra cost is the retainer for the overlap months. At $3,000 to $6,200 a month, one to two months comes to $3,000 to $12,400.
What have Cymate clients seen?
Here are three public examples. Each is one client's result.
Grasshopper Kids ran cold email in-house, with its Head of Growth running campaigns and account managers answering replies. With Cymate, it booked 35+ meetings in about six weeks, up from about 10 a month.
One client campaign shown on our homepage sent 137,962 emails over 5 months and got 2,336 replies, 576 positive replies and 382 booked meetings.
A client quote on Dynasty's case study: "The fact that you cost less than an SDR and you're significantly more impactful and you take up way less of my time..."
If you'd rather have a team run outbound for you, you can Run a Trial with Cymate. It starts with a 25-minute call. Bring your own numbers and we'll run this math on them.
Frequently asked questions
Is an outbound agency cheaper than an in-house SDR?
It depends on how many held meetings the agency delivers. In the central case, an SDR costs $10,971 a month and books about 9 meetings, or $1,219 each. An agency at a $5,000 retainer plus $1,492 of your manager's time costs $6,492 a month, so it's cheaper once it delivers more than 5.3 held meetings a month.
How much does an in-house SDR cost per month?
About $9,600 to $14,700 a month fully loaded, with a central estimate of $10,971. That starts with Bridge Group's median pay of $55,000 base plus $25,000 variable, then adds taxes and benefits (18% to 30% of pay), tools, and 10% to 28% of a manager's time. Base pay alone is about $4,583 a month, less than half the total.
When should I hire my first SDR instead of using an agency?
Hire in-house when your ideal customer profile and messaging are proven, a manager has time to coach, and you have enough volume for a dedicated rep. It also fits complex sales where the rep has to learn the product. If you're still testing a market or no one has time to manage an SDR, an agency is usually the faster start.
Can I start with an agency and hire in-house later?
Yes, if the domains, inboxes and lead data are in your company's name from day one. Get the hand-off package in writing: sequences, targeting rules, lead lists, reply history and opt-out records. Budget for one to two months of overlap, about $3,000 to $12,400 at typical published retainers.
How do I compare costs when show rates differ?
Compare cost per held meeting. Divide each option's total monthly cost, including your manager's time, by the meetings that actually happened that month. Use the same definition of a qualified meeting for both, and if you pay per meeting, pay only for held ones.
Who owns the domains and lead data if I leave an agency?
It depends on your contract, so check before you sign. Good terms put the domains and inboxes in your company's name from day one and include a full export of lead data and reply history when you leave. If the agency keeps the domains, your next team has to warm up new ones from scratch. At Cymate, clients keep the domains, inboxes, lead data and copy.

About the author
Wesley Hoang
Founder and CEO, Cymate
Wesley Hoang is the founder and CEO of Cymate, a done-for-you outbound agency for B2B companies. He writes about building outbound systems that turn cold outreach into qualified meetings and pipeline.
Work with Cymate
Want outbound that books real meetings?
We build your outbound motion and help your team close the deals it brings in.

